• 江西成考网提供江西各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话:0791-87688862
所在位置:江西成考网 > 试题题库 > 高起专 > 正文

2018年成人高考高起点英语考前押题密卷(一)

2018-10-12 15:15:13   来源:江西成考网    点击:
作者:江西成考

  一、语音知识(在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。)

  第1题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.dirtyB.birdC.firmD.firing

  答案:D

  第2题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.learnB.heartC.earthD.eard

  答案:B

  第3题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.sewB.threwC.drewD.blew

  答案:A

  第4题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.wereB.thereC.whereD.Nowhere

  答案:A

  第5题请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项()。

  A.whatB.waterC.watchD.want

  答案:B

  二、词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

  第6题 Hold on,please.I'll put you________ to the manager.

  A.across B.through C.offD.over

  答案:B

  第7题 People were disturbed and began to see where the noise_______.

  A.is coming B.was comingC.has comeD.had come

  答案:B

  第8题 "Where is Wu Dong?""He_______ Shanghai."

  A.has gone to B.will goC.has beenD.went

  答案:A

  第9题 The room ________often cleaned by the students.

  A.will be B.has C.isD.was

  答案:C

  第10题 Be careful next time;_______?

  A.don't you B.are youC.will youD.aren't you

  答案:C

  第11题 I looked and looked,and at last I made out two figures moving slowly in the _______.

  A.end B.distance C.past D.wild

  答案:B

  第12题 Would you like a piece of cake_______your eoffee?

  A.with B.to C.forD.in

  答案:A

  第13题 ________at his model plane over the weekend,he didn't complete it.

  A.As he worked hard B.Hard as he workedC.How he worked hardD.How hard he worked

  答案:B

  第14题 His hands _______ a little as he took up a pen and began to write.

  A.waved B.shook C.raisedD.1ifted

  答案:B

  第15题 I have four letters to write today and I have finished_________.

  A.ones B.the three C.three D./

  答案:C

  第16题 I remember _______ her at the party last week.

  A.to meet B.meetingC.having metD.to have met

  答案:B

  第17题 If the weather is fine,We shall go Oil playing basketball________.

  A.altogether B.all together C.all D.all-together

  答案:B

  第18题 I wonder_______ we could have a talk after the meeting,

  A.which B.why C.that D.if

  答案:D

  第19题 When We reached the station the train had not arrived yet;so we_______.

  A.needn't have hurried B.didn't need to hurryC.need not to hurryD.had not needed to hurry

  答案:A

  第20题 What the monitor said at the class meeting ________ quite all right.

  A.heard B.listeningC.soundedD.pronounced

  答案:C

  三、完型填空。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

  We do not know how the first fire was 21 __________ .Early fires on the earth were certainly caused by nature,not by Man,some were caused by lightning in a storm;22 __________,perhaps,by the hot material which came out of a volcano.Quite possibly,at times,the heat of the sun set light 23__________ some dry grass or leaves.At first Man,like other animals,was probably afraid of fire. 24 __________ great was the power of fire that he feared it and worshipped it.Gradually,however,with his better power of thinking,he overcame his fear.Probablly he overcame most of his fear when he 25 __________ how to make fire for himself.Throughout the ages he has learned more about fire,how to control it,and how to use it 26 __________ many ways.Now fire is no longer a master of a god;it is a 27__________ .

  We call only guess how 28 __________ first learned that a fire was useful and what uses he made of it.By 29 __________ a burning stick from fire which had been started naturally,he could make afire at his own"home".He could keep the fire burning by adding more dry grass.1eaves and wood.The‰30 __________the chief purpose of frightening animals away.He discovered,by some accident,that flesh roasted in front of a fire 31 __________ better.Then he found that roasted flesh would keep longer,without going bad, 32 __________ uncooked flesh.It must have been much later that Man learned to cook food by heating it with 33 __________water or with steam.He could not use such methods 34 __________ he had learned how to make pots 35__________ holding water.

  第21题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.made B.produced C.givenD.opened

  答案:A

  第22题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.some B.other C.othersD.another

  答案:C

  第23题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.at B.to C.towardsD.on

  答案:B

  第24题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.So B.Such C.ThatD.And

  答案:A

  第25题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.invented B.saw. C.discoveredD.known

  答案:C

  第26题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.by B.on C.withD.in

  答案:D

  第27题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.servant B.employee C.workmateD.kid

  答案:A

  第28题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.Man B.the Man C.heD.Men

  答案:A

  第29题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.bringing B.carrying C.takingD.holding

  答案:C

  第30题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.meet B.served C.didD.took

  答案:B

  第31题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.tasted B.ate C.muchD.is

  答案:A

  第32题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.than B.when C.afterD.before

  答案:A

  第33题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.boiled B.unboiled C.boilingD.cold

  答案:C

  第34题请 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.before B.until C.whenD.after

  答案:B

  第35题 请选择出最佳答案填入()。

  A.to B.with C.inD.for

  答案:D

  四、阅读理解。阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把她前面的大写字母填在横线上。

  A

  Hobbs was an orphan.He worked in a fact&y and every day he got a little money.Hard work changed him thin and weak.He wanted to borrow a lot of money to learn painting pietures,but he did not think he could pay off the debts.

  One day the lawyer said to him,"One thousand dollars,and here is the money."As Hobbs took the package of noted,he was very dumbfounded.He didn't know where the money

  canle from and how to spend it.He said to himself,"I could go to find a hotel and live like a rich man for a few days:or I give up my work in the factory and do what I'd like to d0:painting pictures.I could do that for a few weeks.but what would I do after that?I should have lost my place of the factory and have no money to live on.If it were a little less money.I would buy a new coat,or a radi0,or give a dinner to my friends.If it were more,I could give up the work and Pay for painting pictures.But it's too much for one and too little for the other."

  "Here is the reading of your uncle's will",said the lawyer,"telling what is to be done with this money after his death.I must ask you to remember one point.Your uncle has said you must bring me a paper showing exactly what you did with his money,as soon as you have spent it.""Yes.I see.I'll do that."said the young man.

  第36题 He wanted to borrow money because he wanted to__________.

  A.study abroadB.work abroadC.pay for the debtsD.1earn to paint pictures

  答案:D

  第37题 Hobbs was dumbfounded on receiving the money because he thought_________.

  A.the money was too muchB.the money was too little

  C.he would be dismissedD.the lawyer meant to punish him

  答案:B

  第38题 With the money he got,first Hobbs________.

  A.planned to have a happy life for a few days

  B.decided to give up his work in the office

  C.was to give a dinner to his friends

  D.had no idea what to do

  答案:D

  B

  Not many years ago,a wealthy and rather strange old mall named Johnson lived alone in a village in the south of England.He had made a lot of money in trading with foreign countries.When he was seventy-five.he gave£1200 to the village school to buy land and equipment for a children's playground.

  As a result of his kindness,many people came to visit him.Among them was a newspaperman.During their talk,Johnson remarked that he was seventy—five and expected to live to be a hundred.The newspaperman asked him how he managed to be healthy at seventy-five.Johnson had a sense of humour(幽默).He liked whisky(威士忌酒)and drank some each day."I have an injection(注射)in my neck each evenin9,"he told the newspaperman,thinking of his evening glass of whisky.

  The newspaperman did not understand what Johnson meant.In his newspaper he reported that Johnson was seventy.five and had a daily injection in his neck.Within a week Johnson received thousands of letters from all over Britain.asking him for the secret of his daily injection.

  第39题 The gift of money to the school suggests that Johnson_________.

  A.had no childrenB.was a strange man

  C.was very fond of childrenD.wanted people to know how rich he was

  答案:C

  第40题 Many people wrote to Johnson to find out,_________.

  A.what kind of whisky he hadB.how to live longer

  C.how to become wealthyD.in which part of the neck to have an injection

  答案:B

  第41题 The newspaperman_________.

  A.should have reported what Johnson had told him

  B.shouldn't have asked Johnson what iniection he had

  C.was eager to live a long life

  D.should have found out what Johnson really meant

  答案:D

  第42题 When Johnson said he had an injection in his neck each evening.he really meant that_________.

  A.he drank a glass of whisky in the evening

  B.he needed all injection in the neck

  C.a daily injection in the evening would make him sleep well

  D.there wag something wrong with his neck

  答案:A

  C

  Ellis Island is located in New York Harbor.Ellis Island is open daily year-round from

  9:30a.m.to 5:00p.m,with extended hours during summer.It is closed on December 25.

  There is no admission(入场)charge to Ellis Island;donations(捐款)are gratefully accepted.

  At Your Fingertips

  Park information (212)363~7620

  Emergencies (212)363~3260

  Ferryboat information (212)269~5755

  Lost and found (212)363~7620

  Dining,gift,&audio tour (212)344~0996

  Transportation

  Stature of Liberty and Euis Islan Ferry:Boats leave from Battery Park,Manhattan,and

  from Liberty State Park,New Jersey.They run about every 30 to 45 minutes beginning at 9:15a.m.(ferry schedule subject to change)

  Hours:May vary;call the number above

  Closed:December 25

  Ferry fees:(Includes Liberty and Ellis Island)adults,$7;senior citizens,$6;children(age 3 to 17)$3.(group rates are available for 25 or more adults)

  Tickets&schedule information:(211)269—5775

  第43题 In summer.visitors will have ______to visit Ellis Island.

  A.no enough time B.longer time C.shorter timeD.a wonderful time

  答案:B

  第44题 Which number would you call if your friends were suddenly ill?

  A.(212)344—0996 B.(212)363—7620C.(212)363—3260D.(212)269—5755

  答案:D

  第45题 Which of the following is NOT true?

  A.People call visit Ellis Isalnd free of charge.

  B.The boat departure time from bakery Park is at 9:15a.m.all the year round.

  C.Ferry fees for children are cheaper than for adults.

  D.Ferry fees for group visitors can be discounted(折扣).

  答案:A

  第46题 We may infer from the passage that__________.

  A.visitors prefer to go to Ellis Island by boat

  B.there are more visitors in winter

  C.Ellis Island is open every day

  D.boat is the only transportation to Ellis Island

  答案:A

  D

  Eating disorders(混乱)is very common now."When I first wrote about this,the problem was pretty much hidden…I didn't expect ii to get:as bad as it is,"Susie Orbach,all intema'tional authority(权威)on eating disorders,said.

  Orbach must at times think the anti-diet message of her book"Fat is a Feminist(女权主义的)Issue(问题)"has been lost since it was written more than 20 years ago.

  Girls,boys,old people-even the famously well-rounded female(女性)population of Fiji is failing victim(牺牲品)to fat fears."If anything.the situation has got much,much worse.We nOW have kids as young aseight and women in old people's homes worried about the way they look," Orbach said.

  Even though it has been proved that repeated dieting results in a little more than regaining most of the lost weight, constant dieting(节食)has become a way of life for many women.48 per cent of British women aged 25 t0 35 were on some kind of diet and that 20 per cent of young wonen dieted all or most of time.Some of them said they would pop a pill to give them their beautiful shape.even if it meant risking their health.

  Worldwide,70 million people have an eating disorder.Most are women,but men are increasingly affected,too.

  More than half the women and two-thirds of the men in Britain weigh too much,while in

  the United States more than one quarter of adults and about one in five children are overweight.The idea that female beauty is a very thin body could be changed,if clothing factories and magazines showed images(形象)of women of an shapes instead of selecting skeletal-like models and stick.thin actresses.

  But that is easier said than done.

  To get her message across.Orbach is also considering talking to pop stars such as Victoria Beckham and Geri Halliwell,both of whom have admitted(承认)having suffered from eating disorders.

  第47题 According to Susie Orbach,________.

  A.nobody had suffered from eating disorders 20 years before

  B.eating disorders had become much commoner than before

  C.eating disorders shouldn't have become so common as it was

  D.Victoria Beckham and Geri Halliwell hadn't suffered from eating disorders

  答案:B

  第48题 Why did people fear being fat?Because________.

  A.fat was a feminist issue

  B.girls,boys,old people were falling victim of fat fear

  C.even the famously well-rounded women of Fiji were falling victim of fat fear

  D.they worried about the way they looked

  答案:D

  第49题 Even if repeated dieting results in more than regaining most of the lost weight,in Britain________.

  A.forty-eight per cent of old women were on some kind of diet

  B.women aged twenty-five to thirty-five dieted all 6r most of time

  C.twenty per cent of young women dieted all or most of time

  D.all the people were risking their health to get their beautiful shape

  答案:C

  第50题 Which of the following is NOT true?

  A.Seventy million people have an eating disorder in the world.

  B.More than 1/2 0f the women and 2/3 0f the men in Britain have weight problem.

  C.More than 1/4 0f adults and 1/5 0f children in USA weigh too much.

  D.Clothing factories and magazines showed images of women of all shape.

  答案:D

  五、补全对话

  根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。

  打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

  提示:Jackson夫人给Ellis打电话说在Ellis牙医诊所刚刚镶的牙疼得很厉害,Ellis说刚镶过的牙在一开始都会疼痛。Jackson夫人说可能是牙镶得不合适,她的下额部疼得受不了。Ellis说可以稍微调整一下,并问Jackson夫人什么时候来他的诊所。Jackson夫人说她马上就来。两人最后商定Jackson夫人11:00到Ellis诊所就诊。

  Ellis:Good morning.Dr Ellis office.

  Jackson: 51 __________ .May I please speak with the doctor?

  Ellis:Mrs Jackson.Dr Ellis here.How's that new tooth?

  Jackson:Not so good,doctor.That's what I'm calling about.It just doesn't seem to fit fight.

  Ellis:Well,that's to be expected during the first few days after it has been put in.Have

  you been leaving it in as I told you?

  Jackson:Well,52 __________ ,doctor,especially when I eat.

  Ellis:I understand,Mrs Jackson.It hums in the beginning,I know.But it's really better

  to leave it in,except when you clean it,of course.

  Jackson:Well,I did it first,doctor,but my jaws hurt SO much that I just couldn't53__________ .

  Ellis-Well,maybe we can adjust(调整)it a little more.

  Jackson:Adjust it?

  Ellis:Yes, 54__________ ?

  Jackson:Oh,fight away,doctor,if you don't mind.

  Ellis:Let me see.55 __________?

  Jackson:Oh,yes,doctor,I can make it.Thank you.See you then.

  第51题 请在划线部分填写最佳答案。

  答案:This is Mrs.Jackson

  第52题 请在划线部分填写最佳答案。

  答案:it hurts so much

  第53题 请在划线部分填写最佳答案。

  答案:stand/bear it any longer

  第54题 请在划线部分填写最佳答案。

  答案:when can you come in

  第55题 请在划线部分填写最佳答案。

  答案:Can you get here by 11:00

  六、书面表达

  第56题 假设你是Matt Hand,在报上看到一则招聘广告,正符合你的情况,于是写信求职。

  广告要点:招聘对象:有计算机工程(engineering)学历的工程师。

  条件:有两年以上计算机工程工作经验;年龄在22—30岁之间;身体健康。

  注意:1)要简要介绍自己的学习工作经历。2)词数为100左右。

  答案:Dear Sirs,

  I read your advertisement in yesterday's paper.I think I am the best person fit for the position.

  I'm 23 years old.I graduated from Boston University two years a90.My major at university was computer engineering.After graduation l worked as a computer engineer in a big company for two years.Now I have enough experience in this field.And I'm very interested in it.

  I like sports and I am in good health.I like hard work.I'm sure I call do the job well if I become a member of your company.

  I'm looking forward to your reply.

课程 原价 特惠价 领取
成人高考高升专精讲班 200元 0元 试听
成人高考专升本精讲班 200元 0元 试听
成人高考高升本靖讲班 200元 0元 试听
成人高考高升专通关直播班 600元 300元 购买
成人高考专升本通关直播班 600元 300元 购买
成人高考高升本通关直播班 600元 300元 购买
成人高考高升专通关直播班 + 江西成考网报名至毕业学历优服务 710元 410元 报名
成人高考高升专通关直播班 + 江西成考网报名至毕业学历优服务 710元 410元 报名
成人高考高升专通关直播班 + 江西成考网报名至毕业学历优服务 710元 410元 报名
说明:

1、免费领取的课程有效期为3天;

2、每人只能领取相应课程1次;

3、通关直播班课程包含精讲班视频内容、题库练习、模拟考试、考前通关专场等。

4、成功购买课程后请联系江西成考网客服老师,我们将在工作时间24小时内为您开通课程。

5、报名江西成考网学历优服务,可找江西成考网老师开通对应层次的通关直播班课程,历年通过率与毕业率高达99%。

6、所有课程均由江西成考网授权学习中心学考网学历中心提供。

亲爱的学员,您好!

关注江西成考网微信公众号,回复 “领取课程” 即可免费领取!

(微信扫码回复“领取课程”领取)

亲爱的学员,您好!

关注江西成考网微信公众号,回复 “预约课程” 即可预约领取!

(微信扫码回复“预约课程”预约)

上一篇:2018年成人高考高起点语文考前押题密卷(二)
下一篇:2018年成人高考高起点英语考前押题密卷(二)

江西成人学历提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月27、28日】

成人高考考试科目 准考证打印入口
距2018全国成人高考:仅剩 0 0 5
加入江西成考公众号
江西成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入江西成考交流群
江西成考网
考生交流群(微信群)
(扫一扫加入)